Terms and Conditions, and Privacy Policy

Dear Patient,

Welcome! To help you get acquainted here, we have prepared an explanation on our clinic procedures. Please review this information thoroughly.

Fee Schedule

Please refer to fee structure at the reception counter. Fee structure may change without prior notice.

Missed Appointments

Your appointment is time set aside for you to see the Practitioner. If you do not keep your appointment, that time is lost to another patient. A followup consultation fee will be added to your account. Repeated missed appointments will be recorded.

Insurance

At the end of each visit, you will receive a standard insurance receipt. You may use this receipt to file for reimbursement from your insurance company. A simple letter can be prepared free of charge should you need to submit one for insurance. If you require a detailed letter from the Practitioner, the fee is up to $160 depending on how long it takes to complete that letter.

Payment

Unless previously arranged, please take care of your bill at the end of each visit. Terms of payment are either by Cash, Cheque, Nets or Credit Cards.

Refunds

In case of a refund from our clinic, a bank service charge of 5% will be chargeable and will be deducted from the refund amount due to you. Refunds can only be made via cheque.

Returned Bank Items

If your cheque is returned from the bank, we will add a $40 “returned cheque” fee to your account.

Appointments

To maximize your time with the Practitioner, please arrive 5 to 10 mins before your scheduled time. Priority will be given to those who are on time or early. Please be punctual and show courtesy to other patients.

Agreement to Holistic Treatment

At Back II Life, we treat you holistically and may look at other areas that seem unrelated to your initial complaint. This means that in order for us to manage your condition holistically and thoroughly, you agree that we may need to treat areas that are in the opinion of the Practitioner, indirectly or directly related to the presenting complaint and that by consenting to treatment, you consent to the Practitioner addressing these concerns for the Practitioner to better understand the factors affecting your complaint as part of the holistic approach to managing your condition.

You also understand that treatment is not a promise of cure, but an application of best practices and treatments suited to you and the condition being treated. Results may vary and while we strive to help everyone, not all conditions respond despite our best efforts and intentions. Where possible, the Doctor will discuss your options and seek your consent before undertaking the course of treatment.

Consent to Collect, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Back II Life Pte Ltd may collect your Personal Data via this website (b2life.com) for the purpose specified. We will not collect Personal Data that is more than necessary for us to engage with you on your request and/or applications submitted. By voluntarily providing your Personal Data to Back II Life, you are deemed to have consented to the use and/or disclosure of the data for the purposes specified.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete and accurate. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to contact you, or carry out activities for the purposes which you had given us consent to collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data for.

You agree that Back II Life Pte Ltd may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided in this form, for providing marketing material that you have agreed to receive, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection policy (available at our website). You agree to receive information sent by Back II Life about our company’s products and services, including updates on our latest promotions and new products and services, via the following channels:

  • Email / Newsletter
  • Text Message (SMS)
  • Social Media (Facebook & Instagram)

Thank you for taking time and patience to review our clinic policies and procedures. We wish you a speedy recovery!